CAMS_blade   FIA_Member Logo

NSW/ACT STATE CHAMPIONSHIP NEWS MAY

CAMS NSW HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship standings

Outright Placing

Driver

Points

1

Malcolm Oastler

28

2

Tim Edmondson

22

3

Doug Barry

18

4

Daryl Watt

18

5

Darren Read

16

6

Dean Tighe

14

7

Jason Newling

14

8

Dave Morrow

11

9

Steve Brown

11

10

Ron Hay

9

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

Organising Club

4

12 June

Mountainview Motor Sport Complex

Grafton Sporting Car Club

5

16 July

Oakburn Park

Tamworth Sporting Car Club

6

7 August

Ringwood

MG Car Club Newcastle

7

25 September

Fairbairn Park

Southern District Motorsports Association

8

23 October

Huntley

Wollongong Sporting Car Club

 To register for the 2016 CAMS NSW Hillclimb State Championship, go to: http://hillclimbnsw.org.au/official-documents-forms/ and download a registration form.

 

CAMS NSW KHANACROSS SERIES

Round 2 results

Outright Placing

Driver

Total

1

Jason Giddens

457.11

2

Cyril Crocker

458.96

3

Bill Brown

464.12

4

Toby Ivanovic

466.94

5

Keith Toward

469.25

6

Rob Jones

470.85

7

Luke Sweeney

475.58

8

Evan Van Leeuwen

476.91

9

Kristy Turnbull

479.56

10

Warwick Butt

483.89

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

Organising Club

3

22 May

Sydney Dragway

North Shore Sporting Car Club

4

5 June

Hampton

Hills District Car Club

5

31 July

Awabawac Park

Westlakes Automobile Club

6

14 August

Sydney Dragway

North Shore Sporting Car Club

7

28 August  

Awaba

Westlakes Automobile Club

8

16 October  

Hampton

Thornleigh Car Club

9

26 November

Hampton

Hills District Car Club

 For all series information, go to: http://www.motorkhana.com

  

CAMS NSW MOTORKHANA CHAMPIONSHIP

Round 2 Results

Outright Placing

Driver

Total

1

Warwick Butt

141.36

2

Corrine East – Johnston

143.42

3

Phillip East

151.20

4

Dean Cook

153.91

5

Ben Semple

157.02

6

Steven O’Brien

162.45

7

Peter Granger

162.67

8

Brendon Wood

165.98

9

Tyler Van Leeuwen

169.10

10

Mark Russell

170.16

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

Organising Club

4

22 May

Nirimba

Renault Car Club of Australia

5

24 July

Nirimba

Mini Car Club of NSW

6

7 August

Nirimba

Thornleigh Car Club

7

3 September

Nirimba

Christian Autosports Club of Australia

For all championship information, go to: www.motorkhana.com

 

CAMS NSW MOTOR RACE CHAMPIONSHIP

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

3

28-29 May

Sydney Motorsport Park

4

2-3 July

Wakefield Park

5

30-31 July

Sydney Motor Sport Park

6

20-21 August

Wakefield Park

7

17-18 September

Sydney Motor Sport Park

To register for the 2016 CAMS NSW Motor Race State Championship, please register with the individual categories:

HQ Holdens                      www.hqracingnsw.com

Improved Production        www.ipransw.com.au

Formula Ford                    www.formulaford.org.au

Formula Vee                    www.fvansw.asn.au

Sports Sedans                  www.sportsedan.com.au

Production Sports             www.prodsports.com.au

Production Touring            www.nswproductiontouringcars.com.au

Formula Race Cars           www.frca.net.au/

Super Sports                     www.supersportsracer.com.au/

Super Karts                       www.superkartsnsw.com/

    

CAMS NSW OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

Organising Club

4

14-15 May

Dondingalong

Kempsey Macleay Off Road Club

5

2-3 July

Milbrodale

Hunter Valley Off Road Association

6

6-7 August

Wittitrin

Kempsey Macleay Off Road Club

7

17-18 September

Warialda

Warialda Motor Sport Club

8

15-16 October

Nabiac

Central North Coast Sporting Car Club

To register for the 2016 CAMS NSW Off Road State Championship, go to: www.offroadracing.com.au   and download a registration form.

 

CAMS NSW RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

Outright driver standings

Position

Driver

Points

1

Peter Roberts

25

2

Nathan Quinn

24

3

Chris Giddins

23

4

Tony Sullens

22

5

Tim Wilkins

21

6

Tom Clarke

20

7

Charlie Drake

19

8

Richard Shimmon

18

9

Thomas Dermody

17

10

Andrew Penny

16

Outright co-driver standings

Position

Co-Driver

Points

1

Andrew Crowley

25

2

Bruce Tyler

24

3

Damian Grahame

23

4

Paul Bailey

22

5

Katie Fletcher

21

6

Michelle Van Der Wilk

20

7

Russell Hannah

19

8

Eoin Moynihan

18

9

Rhys Llewellyn

17

10

Nick Vardos

16

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

Organising Club

2

28 May

Canberra

Brindabella Motor Sport Club

3

11-12 June

Bega

Sapphire Coast Sporting Car Club

4

13 August

Batemans Bay

North Shore Sporting Car Club

5

24 September

Bathurst

Bathurst Light Car Club

6

20 November

Coffs Harbour

Rally Australia

To register for the 2016 CAMS NSW Rally State Championship, go to: www.rallynsw.com.au and download a registration form.

 

CAMS NSW SUPERSPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP

Outright championship standings

Position

Driver

Car

1

Marek Tomaszewski

Stohr WF1

2

Andrie Tan

Radical Supersport

3

Chris Kostakis

Radical SR3

4

Rod Lindner

Mitsubishi EVO

5

Anthony Loh

Mitsubishi Evo 9

6

Warwick Morris

Lamborghini Gallardo

7

David Gosling

Westfield XTR2

8

Roger Heard

PRB Widebody

9

Phillip Ryan

Nissan 280ZX

10

Dejan Buneta

Toyota Supra

Next round information

Round

Date

Venue

Organising Club

2

15 May

Sydney Motorsport Park

Australian Racing Drivers Club

3

19 June

Sydney Motorsport Park

NSW Road Racing Club

4

10 July

Sydney Motorsport Park

Australian Racing Drivers Club

5

21 August

Sydney Motorsport Park

Australian Racing Drivers Club

6

11 September

Wakefield Park

Mini Car Club of NSW

7

16 October

Sydney Motorsport Park

NSW Road Racing Club

Registrations for the 2016 CAMS NSW Supersprint State Championship are limited. For more details go to: www.supersprints.com.au