CAMS_blade   FIA_Member Logo

NSW/ACT Wrap 2017 Motor Sport Season


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

Burson Logo _Long _Blue PMS 294

The New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory has celebrated the final 2017 CAMS State Motor Sport Awards ceremony, presented by Burson Auto Parts.

The state’s champions across circuit, rally, off-road, speed and non-speed were formally presented with their championship and podium trophies of last season.

Nine CAMS Car Clubs celebrated significant milestones, with the Pacific Rally Club last year celebrating its 60th year of formation. The evening also welcomed four new clubs that joined the CAMS family of affiliated car clubs.

Three CAMS Service Awards were received by Andrew Brand, Sandra Brand, Robyn Fuller and Maurice Fuller. The awards celebrated their respective careers to date as volunteer officials across circuit racing and off road. 

Riley MacQueen, who was the fastest junior in the 2017 NSW Hillclimb Championship, was the recipient of the Burson Future Star Award. In what was his debutant year in hillclimb competition, MacQueen earned multiple accolades and has since become a trainer at Marulan and Wakefield Park training schools.

Recently stepping up to the Stewards Panel chair this year, Glenn Pincott was awarded the Castrol State Official of the Year honour. Starting his career as a scrutineer in the mid-1980s, Pincott progressed as a chief scrutineer, Technical Commissioner and steward.

With all states having now celebrated their respective motor sport awards, the focus is on next week’s CAMS National Awards gala. To be held next Saturday in Melbourne, the evening will crown national series and championship winners, along with celebrating the work of officials and volunteers within national and international motor sport.

CAMS Awards
Club Challenge Australia – North Short Sporting Car Club
Castrol State Official of the Year – Glenn Pincott
Burson Future Star Award – Riley MacQueen
State Event of the Year – Nulon Nationals hosted by Road and Track Drivers Club
Service Award – Andrew Brand
Service Award – Sandra Brand
Service Award – Robyn Fuller
Service Award – Maurice Fuller
Colin Bond Award – Aaron McClintock
Coral Taylor Award – Kelly Handley
Kevin Bartlett Award – Jordan Cox
Judith Rae Award – Marion Baxter 

CAMS Club Milestones
Northern Rivers Ford Owners Club Inc. – 10 years
Singleton Classic Car Club Inc. – 20 years
EJ & EH Holden Owners & Drivers Club of NSW – 25 years
72-78 Ford V8 Club of NSW – 30 years
Pacific Rally Club – 60 years
Club VeeDub Sydney Inc. – 10 years affiliated
Campbelltown Historic Vehicle Club Inc. – 10 years affiliated
Crookwell Off Road Club – 20 years affiliated
MG Car Club (Hunter Region) Inc – 30 years affiliated 

New CAMS Clubs
Dapto Classic Car Club Incorporated
Leisure Coast Car Enthusiasts Club Incorporated
NSW Supra Club Incorporated
Rev Up Club Pty Ltd 

NSW Motorkhana Championship
1st – Corinne East-Johnston
2nd – Phillip East
3rd – Andrew Collier 

NSW Hillclimb Championship
1st – Doug Barry
2nd – Dave Morrow
3rd – Ron Hay 

NSW Rally Championship
1st Driver – Bryan van Eck
2nd Driver – Bethany Cullen
3rd Driver – Tony Sullens
1st Co-Driver – Jim Gleeson
=2nd Co-Driver – Gleb Bonch
=2nd Co-Driver – Mel McMinn 

NSW Off Road Championship
Super 1650 Driver – Scott Brown
Extreme 2WD Driver – Mark Lancaster
Superlite A Driver – Justin Chisholm
Superlite B Driver – Greg Campbell
Pro Buggy Driver – Glenn Hoffmann
Pro Light Buggy Champion – Anthony Abson
Sportslite Driver – Scott Muma
Sportsman Driver – Greg Barron
Extreme 4WD Driver – Ian Cotton
Outright Driver – Glenn Hoffmann

NSW Supersprint Championship
Unmodified Road Registered Vehicles – Andrew Kendall
Road Registered Vehicles with Limited Modifications – Chris Kostakis
Modified Improved Production Cars – Scott McKune
Modified Group 2F – Prodsports – Valery Muzman
Modified Sports Sedans and Group 2B – Prodsports
Time Attack Cars – Mat Wootten
Clubmans, Racing and Sports Racing Cars – Andrie Tan
Champion Club – Maxda MX-5 Car Club of NSW

CAMS Awards
Club Challenge Australia – North Short Sporting Car Club
State Event of the Year – Nulon Nationals hosted by Road and Track Drivers Club
Service Award – Sandra Brand
Service Award - Andrew Brand
Service Award – Robyn Fuller
Service Award – Maurice Fuller
Castrol State Official of the Year – Glenn Pincott
Burson Future Star Award – Riley MacQueen
Colin Bond Award – Aaron McClintock
Coral Taylor Award – Kelly Handley
Kevin Bartlett Award – Jordan Cox
Judith Rae Award – Marion Baxter 

NSW Motor Race Championships
Supersports – Class One: Rowan Ross
Supersports – Class Two: Darren Barlow
Supersports – Class Three: Peter Hills
Supersports – Class Four and Outright: Joshua Versluis
Formula Vee 1600 1st – Craig Sparke
Formula Vee 1600 2nd – Dylan Thomas
Formula Vee 1600 3rd – James Horne
Formula Vee 1200 1st – Bernie Cannon
Formula Vee 1200 2nd – Michael Gale
Formula Vee 1200 3rd – Bruce Pearce
Formula Race Cars – 1st Championship Class and Outright – Aaron McClintock
Formula Race Cars – 2nd Outright – Graeme Holmes
Formula Race Cars – 2nd Championship Class – Glenn Lynch
HQ Holden Racing 1st – Brett Osborn
HQ Holden Racing 2nd – Duane Cambridge
HQ Holden Racing 3rd – Scott Walker
Improved Production Over 2 Litre 1st – Ahmed Baghdadi
Improved Production Over 2 Litre 2nd – Ben Serifovski
Improved Production Over 2 Litre 3rd – Graeme Watts
Improved Production Under 2 Litre 1st – Jordan Cox
Improved Production Under 2 Litre 2nd – Mike Fitzgerald
Improved Production Under 2 Litre 3rd – Craig Wildridge
Superkart 1st – Mark Robin
Superkart 2nd – Paul Campbell
Superkart 3rd – Alan Dodge
Formula Ford 1st – Lachlan Gibbons
Formula Ford 2nd – James Burge
Formula Ford 3rd – Jackson Burton
Formula Ford 1600 1st – Keith Brennan
Formula Ford 1600 2nd – Josh Behn
Formula Ford 1600 3rd – Mitchell Maddren
Production Sports 1st – Brad Schumacher
Production Sports 2nd – Glenn Townsend
Production Sports 3rd – Marcel Zalloua
Production Touring 1st – Daniel Smith
Production Touring 2nd – Jimmy Vernon
Production Touring 3rd – Adam Gosling
Sports Sedan 1st – Birol Cetin
Sports Sedan 2nd – Simon Copping
Sports Sedan 3rd – Brad Shiels

 

Published: 11 February, 2018