CAMS_blade   FIA_Member Logo

NSW/ACT celebrate 2016 state racing

Burson Logo _Long _Blue PMS 294

The New South Wales motor sport community celebrated a spirited year of racing at the 2016 CAMS NSW/ACT State Motor Sport Awards, this year held at Novotel Parramatta.

Competitors, car clubs and officials gathered to appreciate all disciplines of motor sport, while crowning the champions and celebrating the milestones. 

Two clubs in particular reached large milestones, with the Kempsey Sporting Car Club Inc. and Manly Warringah Sporting Car Club Inc. recognised for their 60 years of affiliation with CAMS. 

New England Sporting Car Club Inc., Coffs Harbour and District Sporting Car Club and the Westlakes Automobile Club Inc. also celebrated with their 50 years of affiliation, while 14 other car clubs received milestone awards.

The Burson Future Star Award, proudly sponsored by Burson Auto Parts was this year awarded to Lachlan Gibbons, who is a regular and successful competitor in the state and national Formula Ford. 

Gibbons is also involved in production car racing as a Bathurst 6 Hour co-driver, and demonstrates all of the attributes of a future star.

Volunteers were awarded for their efforts throughout the season, with Phil Thornburn claiming the State Official of the Year for his efforts in rally and Matthew Nikiforoff named the State Young Official for 2016. 

The CAMS Service Star was this year awarded to Garrett Coleman, for his invaluable service and selfless dedication for his role as a motor sport Chaplain.

Darren Barlow was presented the Colin Bond Medal by Colin himself, while Joanne Bell won the Coral Taylor Award for 2016.

Nathan Gotch was this year’s winner of the Kevin Bartlett Award, thanks to his achievements in state and national level motor sport over many years.

The event of the year was awarded to the NSW Road Racing Club for the 2015 Australian Supersprint Championships.

Champions were also crowned from the NSW State Motor Race, Hill Climb, Motorkhana, Supersprint, Off Road and Rally Championships. 

CAMS would like to thank the presenting partner of the CAMS Motor Sport Awards Burson Auto Parts, along with official partners of CAMS, special guests Andrew Fraser, Colin Bond and CAMS NSW Board member Graeme Emerton, along with all of the award winners, car club representatives and guests that attended the evening.

The West Australian motor sport community will be next to commemorate their year of state racing on 7 December.

 

2016 NSW/ACT Awards

CAMS Service Star
Garrett (Garry) Coleman 

CAMS Service Award
Bryan Miller
Bob Welsh

NSW/ACT State Official of the Year
Phil Thornburn 

Young Official of the Year
Matthew Nikiforoff

Burson Future Star Award
Lachlan Gibbons

Colin Bond Medal
Darren Barlow

Coral Taylor Award
Joanne Bell

NSW Event of the Year
2015 Australian Supersprint Championship (NSW Road Racing Club)

Kevin Bartlett Award
Nathan Gotch


Club Affiliation Milestone Awards

60 years

Manly Warringah Sporting Car Club Ltd
Kempsey Sporting Car Club Incorporated

50 years
New England Sporting Car Club Incorporated
Coffs Harbour and District Sporting Car Club
Westlakes Automobile Club Incorporated

40 years 
Albury Wodonga Morris Minor Car Club
MG Car Club Canberra
The Combined Ford Clubs of NSW

30 years
Hunter Valley Off Road Racing Association

20 years
Morris Minor Picnic Club

10 years
American Muscle Car Club of Australia
Group S Racing Association
Historic Formula Vee Association of Australia
NSW Commodore Owners Club

First year as an affiliated club
Dubbo Vehicle Restorers Club Inc.
Australian Pulsar Racing Association Limited
BMW Car Club Canberra Inc.
Moss Vale Vintage Vehicle Club Inc.
Hastings Old Holdens Car Club of NSW Inc.

First year as an established club
Central Coast Cars and Coffee Inc.
Historic Rally Club of NSW and ACT Inc.
Alpine Alfisti Association of Australia Inc.
Southern 7’s Inc.


NSW Championship winners

NSW Rally Championship
Driver:
1. Nathan Quinn
2. Peter Roberts
3. Tony Sullens
Co-Driver:
1. Andrew Crowley
2. Katie Fletcher
3. Eoin Moynihan

NSW Supersprint Championship
Type 1: Scott McKune
Type 2: Luke Kovacic
Type 3: William Fercher
Type 4: Richard Perini
Type 5: Marek Tomaszewski
Type 6: Mathew Wootten
Type SV: Roger Heard
Club Champion: Mazda MX-5 Club of New South Wales

NSW Hill Climb Championship
1. Dean Tighe
2. Doug Barry
3. Darren Read

NSW Motorkhana Championship
1. Corinne East-Johnston
2. Warwick Butt
3. Phil East

NSW Formula Vee 1600 Championship
1. Michael Kinsella
2. Ryan Reynolds
3. Dylan Thomas

NSW Formula Vee 1200 Championship
1. Ray Cripps
2. Bernie Cannon
3. Geoff Bassingthwaighte

NSW Supersports Championship
Outright: Darren Barlow
Class One: Chris Sutton
Class Two: Darren Barlow
Class Three: Neale Muston

NSW Formula Race Cars Championship
Winner: Nathan Gotch
Runner-up: Andrew Wlodek
Class winner: Lawrence Katsidis
Class runner-up: Nathan Gotch

NSW HQ Holden Racing Championship
1. Brett Osborn
2. John Baxter
3. Scott Cameron 

NSW Improved Production Over 2 Litre Championship
1. Peter Ingram
2. John McKenzie
3. Michael King

NSW Improved Production Under 2 Litre Championship
1. Mat Harris
2. Peter Foote
3. Ian Price

NSW Superkart Championship
1. Alan Dodge
2. Leigh Grant
3. Wayne Horswell

NSW Formula Ford Championship
1. Jett Bennett
2. Lachaln Gibbons
3. Jake Donaldson 

NSW Formula Ford 1600 Championship
1. Aaron Grech
2. Simon Hodges
3. Daniel Holihan 

NSW Production Sports Championship
1. Tadros Zalloua
2. Glenn Townsend
3. Marcel Zalloua 

NSW Production Touring Championship
1. Matthew Holt
2. Blake Aubin
3. Chris Reeves

NSW Sports Sedan Championship
1. Birol Cetin
2. Steven Lacey
3. Simon Copping 

NSW Off Road Championship
Driver Pro Buggy:
Glenn Hoffman
Driver Pro Lite Buggy: Derek Rose
Driver Super 1650 Buggy: Mark Cowie
Driver Sportsman Buggy: Greg Barron
Driver Extreme 2WD: Luke Kenyon
Driver Superlite: Greg Campbell
Driver Production 4WD: Drew Corcoran
Driver Extreme 4WD: Ian Cotton