CAMS_blade   FIA_Member Logo

Twigg and D'Alberto Claim The Bend Honours in Australian GT

2018_Shannons Nationals _R1_SS1_2474-890x 606

CAMS Australian GT Championship 

Max Twigg and Tony D’Alberto have claimed the maiden CAMS Australian GT Championship race at The Bend Motorsport Park.

The duo converted pole position into a comfortable win, commanding the race for long periods.

Leading 43 laps, they headed home Liam Talbot and John Martin in the Walkinshaw GT3 Porsche 911 GT3-R, and Steve Richards and Michael Almond in the BMW Team SRM M6 GT3.

Having qualified on pole, Twigg slipped behind Martin at the start, before Jake Fouracre (Eggleston Motorsport Mercedes-AMG GT3) claimed third with a strong move on the second tour.

Following an early safety car Twigg briefly dropped to fifth before climbing his way back up the order as those around him began to pit.

The Talbot/Martin entry held second for much of the race, the early safety cars eliminating the lead Martin had built on the opening two laps.

The Hot Wheels Car Care Products entry proved a force throughout the race, recording a strong second place finish.

An equally impressive performance from the BMW Team SRM crew was rewarded with the final podium position, with Steven Richards well supported by Michael Almond.

The fast starting Almond climbed one spot on the opening lap, working his way forward before handing the car to Richards on Lap 35.

Richards came close to Martin in the dying stages of the race, but with only a handful of laps remaining he was unable to bridge the gap to mount a serious challenge.

In GT4 Class, the KTM X-Bow of Justin McMillan and Glen Wood continued their domination of the weekend, claiming the class win by more than ten seconds over Jeremy Gray and Andrew Miedecke.

David Crampton and Trent Harrison rounded out the GT4 Class podium in the Vantage Freight backed KTM.

David Reynolds, who shared the Aussie Driver Search Mercedes with Jaie Robson, recorded the fastest lap of the race, his 1:47.6978s also the new outright lap record at The Bend.

Australian GT now heads to Sandown for Round 3 of the Australian GT Championship on 11-13 May.

 

Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia

Max Vidau has taken both of today’s race wins on debut in Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia.

Defeating yesterday’s race winner Cooper Murray, the Sonic race driver fought to the line to also take out the opening round win.

Murray continued on his strong debut in the series, finishing second for the event.

Luis Leeds was looking strong for a podium, until five laps into the final race his wheel fell off his 23Red Porsche.

This made way for another rookie Simon Fallon, who rounded out the podium for the first round for the year.

In ProAm it was the The Bend Motorsport Park’s own Sam Shahin who took victory, with Danny Stutterd second and local racer Ben Stack third.

Richard Bloomfield on debut took out Class B, with Christian Pancione and Tom Taplan rounding out the podium.

The Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia will now head to Victoria for the next Shannons Nationals event at Sandown.

 

National Sports Sedan Series 

Ten-time National Sports Sedan Series champion Tony Ricciardello kick-started his season with a round win, amid tough competition from all corners of the country.

Ricciardello led home the 30-car field to victory in the final race, which ultimately saw him bring home the round victory.

Although not unchallenged, mechanical dramas faulted the hopes of race favourites Jack Perkins and Thomas Randle, who showed great pace across the event.

Steven Tamasi brought home second for the round, ahead of the MARC Car entry of Jake Camilleri.

 

Australian Prototype Series presented by Hot Wheels 

Peter Paddon has won the opening round of the Australian Prototype Series presented by Hot Wheels, after late dramas ended Darren Barlow’s charge to victory.

Having won the first race on Saturday, Barlow charged to a win in Race 2 as well and was leading the finale before his engine blew just after half distance

Paddon and Barlow spent both races battling for the lead and had swapped the top spot twice before his Stohr WF1 unfortunately expired.

After finishing second in the first two races, Paddon’s Race 3 victory elevated him to the round victory in his First Focus Radical SR3, as well as the Radical Cup class.

John-Paul Drake enjoyed a feisty weekend to finish second overall in his Jam Motorsport Wolf GB08, his best ever results in the Australian Prototype Series.

Drake finished a fighting third in Race 2 and then battled with the leaders in the finale to cap off a strong debut for the Wolf CN cars in APS competition.

The excitable Adelaide driver also won the Kumho Cup class for the weekend and departs The Bend Motorsport Park with the class lap record.

The ever-consistent Phil Hughes finished third overall, once again accumulating points at every possible occasion in his Radical SR3.

The Australian Prototype Series presented by Hot Wheels continues in May when the series resumes at Sandown on 11-13 May.

 

Radical Australia Cup 

Chris Perini took top honours in today’s Radical Australia Cup race, taking out the second race win for the round.

Yesterday’s race winner Peter Paddon unfortunately had electrical issues, forcing him to retire while in the race lead.

Perini finished ahead of The Bend Motorsport Park Radical of James Winslow and Yasser Shahin, with Kim Burke rounding out the top three.

Simon Haggarty was fourth, ahead of Mitchell and Brad Neilson.

The Neilsons found consistency to be key, who both went on to claim the round win in what was the second event for the season.

Haggarty finished second for the weekend, with Chris Medland rounding out the podium.

Radical Australia Cup will now prepare for their third round of the season, taking place at the next Shannons Nationals round at Sandown.

 

Group S Racing

Competing in gloomy conditions as the sun began to set, the Group S Racing category took to the track with Wayne Seabrook taking home the final race win.

Seabrook led Victorian James Calvert-Jones home, with Tom Walstab third.

Earlier in the day Seabrook took the Race 3 victory, with Rusty French second and Doug Barbour rounding out the podium.

 

Heritage Touring Cars

Jack Le Brocq took the final race win of the weekend, earning him the Class A round win in the Heritage Touring Cars.

New to the Shannons Nationals schedule, the category excited race fans around The Bend circuit.

Le Brocq’s Sierra took the round win ahead of Adrian Allisey in second and Mark Eddy in third, rounding out the podium.

Class C went to Tony Sawford, with John Mina second and Ed Singleton coming home with third.

 

The Shannons Nationals will now head to Victoria for the second round of the second, racing at Sandown International Raceway on 11-13 May.

 

Published: 15 April, 2018